Shelmerdine Garden Center Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 10, 2023

 We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

As permissible by law, Shelmerdine Garden Center reserves the right to make changes in this Privacy Policy. If changes are made, updates will be reflected by the Last Updated date at the top of this Privacy Policy. These changes will take effect immediately upon posting. By continuing to use this site following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our Privacy Policy.

2. Information You Provide

You may submit to us or we may obtain from other sources (e.g., customer service providers, event coordinators, vendors or external parties providing site features) information about you, such as:

· Contact Information.  You may provide us your name, address, email, telephone number, fax number, organization name, job title, age, date of birth, or gender.

· User Generated Content and User Interactions. You may upload or submit user-generated content such as reviews, photos or videos you create.  

· Identifiers. We may collect identifiers such as online identifiers, Internet Protocol address, marketing identifiers, device identifiers, or other similar unique identifiers.

· Payment Information.  You may provide certain payment information, such as credit card or other payment method information, as well as billing address information.

· Job Applicant Information. You may be able to submit resumes, work history, professional qualifications, publications, awards, and references.

· Personnel Records. If you are an employee, we may collect your signature, education, employment, and employment history.

· Commercial Information. We may collect records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered through our website as well as purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies, including coupon history.

· Internet or Other Similar Network Activity.  We may obtain your usage of our website or information that is necessary for the proper functioning or improvement of our website, such as:  (i) times and dates and the extent of your usage; (ii) time zone, language, screen resolution, and other usage preferences you select when using our website; (iii) search terms related to our website; (iv) the URL or advertisement that may have referred you to our website; and (v) other information such as your browser type, operating system, IP address, referring/exit pages, and other unique device identifiers, as well as your push notification token. 

· External Service Information.  We may obtain information about you from external services, such as where you choose to use our website feature provided by an external party. For example, when you use a social media account to register or log into an account, we may collect information about you in connection with social networking services (e.g., your public profile, friend list, people you follow or who follow you, your email address, birthday, work history, education history, interests, current city, website, personal description and likes, and your friends’ birthdays, education histories, personal descriptions and likes). We may also supplement certain information that we collect from you with outside records. External parties may provide us with information about you in connection with a co-marketing agreement or in connection with a tracking technology.

· Customer Support. We collect information that you provide to us, including any personal information, when you contact us for customer-support purposes.

· Inferences Drawn From Other Personal Information. We may make inferences about you based on other personal information we collect, such as your preferences and characteristics, including what products you may prefer we suggest to you.  

We may supplement the information we collect with outside records from external parties. We may combine the information we receive from those other outside sources with information we collect through our website. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to the combined information.

3. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

4. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

5. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

6. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law. [If applicable, include a description of any parties with whom you may share Personal Information.]

7. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

 8. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

9. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

10. Your Choice

Subject to applicable laws to the retention periods and data storage of your personal information, we provide choices related to your personal information. You may contact us regarding your choices and you may make a request regarding your privacy rights through email at [email protected] or by calling (204) 895-7203.

Please note we are not obligated to comply with requests to the extent that doing so would infringe on our, or any other person’s or party’s, rights, or conflict with applicable law.

Our responses to privacy requests may be subject to legal requirements, such as responding to you within a certain timeframe, in which case we will provide you information about the process of your request. 

Subject to applicable law, you may have the option to access your personal information, including:

•    The categories of personal information we have collected and used about you.

•    The categories of sources from which we collected your personal information.

•    The purposes for collecting your personal information.

•    The specific pieces of personal information we have collected, used, and disclosed about you. 

Revisions to Your Personal Information. You may have the option to revise your personal information to ensure its accuracy.

Deletion. You may request that we delete or remove your personal information. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request, we will delete your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. For example, we may retain some or all of your personal information that you request to be deleted, without limitation, to complete transactions and services you have requested or that are reasonably anticipated, for security purposes, for legitimate purposes, including maintaining business records, to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to exercise or defend legal claims, and to cooperate with law enforcement.

Email Marketing. If you prefer to no longer receive any marketing emails from us, you may opt out of an email subscription by using the unsubscribe link located in our emails or by contacting us (replying to the newsletter, if applicable, and including in the Subject line the word “Unsubscribe”).

SMS Marketing. The Shelmerdine Garden Center mobile message service (the “Service”) is operated by Shelmerdine Garden Center (“Shelmerdine Garden Center”, “we”, or “us”). Your use of the Service constitutes your agreement to these terms and conditions (“Mobile Terms”). We may modify or cancel the Service or any of its features without notice. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may also modify these Mobile Terms at any time and your continued use of the Service following the effective date of any such changes shall constitute your acceptance of such changes.

By consenting to Shelmerdine Garden Center’s SMS/text messaging service, you agree to receive recurring SMS/text messages from and on behalf of Shelmerdine Garden Center through your wireless provider to the mobile number you provided, even if your mobile number is registered on any provincial or federal Do Not Call list. Text messages may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system or other technology. Service-related messages may include updates, alerts, and information (e.g., order updates, account alerts, etc.). Promotional messages may include promotions, specials, and other marketing offers (e.g., cart reminders).

You understand that you do not have to sign up for this program in order to make any purchases, and your consent is not a condition of any purchase with Shelmerdine Garden Center. Your participation in this program is completely voluntary.

We do not charge for the Service, but you are responsible for all charges and fees associated with text messaging imposed by your wireless provider. Message frequency varies. Message and data rates may apply. Check your mobile plan and contact your wireless provider for details. You are solely responsible for all charges related to SMS/text messages, including charges from your wireless provider.

You may opt-out of the Service at any time. Text the single keyword command STOP to +18556181918 or click the unsubscribe link (where available) in any text message to cancel. You’ll receive a one-time opt-out confirmation text message. No further messages will be sent to your mobile device, unless initiated by you. If you have subscribed to other Shelmerdine Garden Center mobile message programs and wish to cancel, except where applicable law requires otherwise, you will need to opt out separately from those programs by following the instructions provided in their respective mobile terms.

For Service support or assistance, text HELP to +18556181918 or email [email protected].

We may change any short code or telephone number we use to operate the Service at any time and will notify you of these changes. You acknowledge that any messages, including any STOP or HELP requests, you send to a short code or telephone number we have changed may not be received and we will not be responsible for honoring requests made in such messages.

The wireless carriers supported by the Service are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages. You agree to provide us with a valid mobile number. If you get a new mobile number, you will need to sign up for the program with your new number.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree that we will not be liable for failed, delayed, or misdirected delivery of any information sent through the Service, any errors in such information, and/or any action you may or may not take in reliance on the information or Service.

11. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

12. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions 

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting our General Retail Manager through email at [email protected] or by phone at 204-895-7203 ext 264

Additional Information

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.